CLITHEROE FC FIXTURES and RESULTS : SEASON 1945-46 Click here to view League Table                                
                                                         
  Key : LCC=Lancashire Combination Cup   L JC=Lancashire Junior Cup   #1=see comment below (if applicable)           unconfirmed app   Goalscorer   Unused sub   og=own goal            
                                                         
  Date Day Opponents Comp   Result   Att 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 not applicable not applicable not applicable og          
                  This season a regionalised league competition was run for the Combination cup, the top 2 in each section going into the semi-finals           GOAL SCORERS  
  29-09-1945 Sat ACCRINGTON STANLEY RESERVES LJC H L 1-4     xx.Bennie xx.Shorrock xx.Horner G.Akers H.Seddon J.Emmett C.Thomas D.Allen xx.Smith xx.Bush(1) xx.Turner           7   Colbert, Harry  
  02-02-1946 Sat Rossendale United LCC A L 1-5     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock B.Crossland G.Akers W.Wade S.Thompson C.Thomas J.Emmett H.Colbert H.Seddon(1) C.Chatburn           4   Thomas, Clifford  
  09-02-1946 Sat BACUP BOROUGH LCC H D 1-1     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock B.Crossland G.Akers D.Hargreaves S.Thompson C.Thomas H.Seddon H.Colbert J.Emmett(1) C.Chatburn           3   Lynch, xx  
  16-02-1946 Sat ROCHDALE RESERVES LCC H W 6-1     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock B.Crossland S.Thompson G.Akers J.Emmett C.Thomas H.Seddon H.Colbert(4) xx.Lynch(1) C.Chatburn       1   3   Smith, xx  
  23-02-1946 Sat Bacup Borough LCC A L 0-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock B.Crossland S.Thompson G.Akers J.Emmett C.Thomas H.Seddon W.Wade xx.Lynch E.Battersby           2   Seddon, Harry  
  09-03-1946 Sat ACCRINGTON STANLEY RESERVES LCC H W 3-2     B.Barratt xx.Riddiough B.Crossland G.Akers xx.Shorrock J.Emmett C.Thomas H.Seddon xx.Singleton xx.Smith(3) xx.Lynch           1   Bush, xx  
  16-03-1946 Sat Prescot Cables LCC A W 2-1     B.Barratt xx.Riddiough xx.Shorrock G.Akers B.Crossland J.Emmett C.Thomas(1) H.Seddon xx.Singleton xx.Francis xx.Lynch(1)           1   Chatburn, Clifford  
  30-03-1946 Sat ROSSENDALE UNITED LCC H L 1-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock B.Crossland H.Seddon(1p) G.Akers S.Thompson xx.Singleton C.Thomas xx.Smith xx.Lynch xx.Bell           1   Emmett, Jimmy  
  06-04-1946 Sat DARWEN LCC H W 2-1     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock(1) B.Crossland S.Thompson G.Akers J.Emmett C.Thomas H.Seddon H.Colbert xx.Lynch C.Chatburn(1)           1   Livesey, xx  
  13-04-1946 Sat Rochdale Reserves LCC A L 1-4     B.Barratt xx.Riddiough B.Crossland S.Thompson G.Akers J.Emmett C.Thomas H.Seddon xx.Livesey(1) xx.Lynch C.Chatburn           1   Shorrock, xx  
  19-04-1946 Fri PRESCOT CABLES LCC H D 3-3     xx.Tattersall xx.Riddiough B.Crossland G.Akers xx.Livesey S.Thompson C.Thomas(2) H.Seddon H.Colbert J.Emmett xx.Lynch(1)                  
  22-04-1946 Mon Darwen LCC A W 4-3     xx.Tattersall xx.Riddiough B.Crossland H.Seddon G.Akers S.Thompson C.Thomas(1) C.Chatburn H.Colbert(3) xx.Lynch xx.Livesey           3   own goals  
  24-04-1946 Wed Accrington Stanley Reserves LCC A L 2-3     xx.Tattersall xx.Riddiough B.Crossland H.Seddon G.Akers S.Thompson C.Thomas C.Chatburn H.Colbert xx.Lynch xx.Livesey       2          
                                                         
                                                         
Players: Akers, George FINAL TABLE : 1945-46 Lancashire Combination Cup competition.  
Allen, Dick Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points Promotion or relegation  
Barratt, Bill 1 Bacup Borough 12             qualified for semi final    
Battersby, Eric 2 Rossendale United 12             qualified for semi final    
Bell, xx 3 CLITHEROE 12 5 2 5 26 32 12 did not qualify for semi finals  
Bennie, xx 4 Accrington Stanley Res 12             did not qualify for semi finals  
Bush, xx 5 Darwen 12             did not qualify for semi finals  
Chatburn, Clifford 6 Prescot Cables 12             did not qualify for semi finals  
Colbert, Harry 7 Rochdale Res 12             did not qualify for semi finals
Crossland, Benny
Emmett, Jimmy Bacup Borough beat Rossendale United 3-0 in the semi-final and played Morecambe (winner of the other section semi-final) in the final. Morecambe won.
Francis, xx                
Hargreaves, Dick                    
Horner, xx                    
Livesey, xx                    
Lynch, xx    
Riddiough, xx
Seddon, Harry
Shorrock, xx
Singleton, xx
Smith, xx
Tattersall, xx
Thomas, Clifford  
Thompson, Stanley
Turner, xx
Wade, Wilf