CLITHEROE FC FIXTURES and RESULTS : SEASON 1946-47 Click here to view League Table                              
                                                         
  Key : Lge=Lancashire Combination Div 1    FAC=FA Cup    LCC=Lancashire Combination Cup   LFA=Lancashire FA Trophy   #1=see comment below (if applicable)         unconfirmed app   Goalscorer    Subs not used until the 1966-67 season og=own goal            
                                                         
  Date Day Opponents Comp   Result   Att 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 not applicable not applicable not applicable og          
  31-08-1946 Sat Southport Reserves Lge A L 2-5     B.Barratt xx.Brown xx.Nixon G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw xx.Aspinwall J.Emmett(1) xx.Worswick(1)           GOAL SCORERS  
  04-09-1946 Wed FLEETWOOD Lge H W 5-1     B.Barratt P.McNeela xx.Nixon G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(1) xx.Shorrock(3) J.Emmett xx.Bell       1   19   Emmett, Jimmy  
  07-09-1946 Sat ROCHDALE RESERVES Lge H L 1-4     B.Barratt xx.Nixon B.Crossland G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(1) xx.Shorrock J.Emmett xx.Bell           19   Thomas, Clifford  
  11-09-1946 Wed Accrington Stanley Reserves Lge A W 4-0     B.Barratt xx.Nixon xx.Brown xx.Johnson J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas G.Akers xx.Shorrock(2) J.Emmett(2) B.Crossland           15   Bradshaw, Albert  
  14-09-1946 Sat NELSON Lge H W 5-1     B.Barratt xx.Brown B.Crossland(1) G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw(1) xx.Shorrock(2) J.Emmett xx.Bell           12   Shorrock, xx  
  17-09-1946 Tue Great Harwood Lge A W 5-2     B.Barratt xx.Brown B.Crossland G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw xx.Shorrock(3) xx.Eccles(1) xx.Bell(1)           8   Robinson, R  
  21-09-1946 Sat Bacup Borough Lge A W 1-0     B.Barratt xx.Brown B.Crossland G.Wild J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw xx.Shorrock(1) J.Emmett xx.Eccles           7   Waddington, Johnny  
  28-09-1946 Sat MORECAMBE Lge H W 7-5     B.Barratt xx.Brown B.Crossland(1) G.Wild J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(3) A.Bradshaw(2) xx.Shorrock(1) J.Emmett xx.Eccles           6   Nuttall, J  
  05-10-1946 Sat OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES Lge H D 1-1     B.Barratt xx.Brown B.Crossland(1) G.Wild J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw xx.Shorrock J.Emmett xx.Bell           4   Aspin, Thomas  
  12-10-1946 Sat Marine Lge A L 1-2     B.Barratt P.McNeela B.Crossland J.Blacklock J.Halliwell xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw xx.Shorrock J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell           4   Bell, xx  
  19-10-1946 Sat New Brighton Reserves Lge A L 0-3     B.Barratt P.McNeela B.Crossland G.Wild J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw xx.Shorrock J.Emmett xx.Bell           3   Catterall, George  
  26-10-1946 Sat ROSSENDALE UNITED Lge H W 2-0     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela J.Waddington B.Crossland xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw C.Chatburn(2) xx.Altham xx.Bell           3   Crossland, Benny  
  02-11-1946 Sat Fleetwood Lge A W 4-2     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela J.Waddington B.Crossland xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw(2) J.Nuttall(1) xx.Smith xx.Bell           3   Thompson, xx  
  09-11-1946 Sat BARROW RESERVES Lge H D 4-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela J.Waddington(1) B.Crossland xx.Thompson(1) C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw J.Nuttall(1) J.Emmett xx.Bell           2   Carter, xx  
  16-11-1946 Sat Leyland  Motors Lge A W 4-1     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(2) J.Nuttall J.Emmett(2) xx.Bell           2   Chatburn, Clifford  
  23-11-1946 Sat GREAT HARWOOD Lge H W 6-1     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Pustelnik xx.Thompson C.Thomas J.Waddington(4) J.Nuttall(1) J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell           2   Woodcock, T  
  30-11-1946 Sat Barnoldswick LFA A D 3-3     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington(1) xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw J.Nuttall J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell           1   Akers, George  
  04-12-1946 Wed BARNOLDSWICK LFA H W 3-1     B.Barratt J.Blacklock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington(1) xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) J.Nuttall xx.Shorrock J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell           1   Eccles, xx  
  07-12-1946 Sat HORWICH RMI Lge H W 3-0     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas xx.Carter(2) J.Nuttall J.Emmett xx.Bell(1)           1   Grindrod, xx  
  14-12-1946 Sat Chorley Lge A D 2-2     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw xx.Carter J.Emmett(1) K.Sharples           1   Livesey, xx  
  21-12-1946 Sat BACUP BOROUGH LFA H L 2-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(1) T.Aspin J.Emmett(1) K.Sharples           1   Whalley, xx  
  26-12-1946 Thu Darwen Lge A W 7-1     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(2) A.Bradshaw(1) J.Nuttall(3) J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell           1   Worswick, xx  
  28-12-1946 Sat SOUTHPORT RESERVES Lge H W 1-0     B.Barratt xx.Carter P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw J.Nuttall J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell           1   Yarker, xx  
  01-01-1947 Wed BACUP BOROUGH Lge H L 0-4     xx.Richtar J.Blacklock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw J.Nuttall xx.Carter xx.Bell                  
  04-01-1947 Sat Rochdale Reserves Lge A W 1-0     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw J.Nuttall T.Aspin(1) xx.Bell           2   own goals  
  11-01-1947 Sat LANCASTER CITY Lge H W 5-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson(2) C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(1) T.Aspin(2) J.Emmett xx.Bell                  
  18-01-1947 Sat Prescot Cables Lge A L 2-7     B.Barratt J.Nuttall P.McNeela G.Wild J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw T.Aspin J.Emmett xx.Bell(1)                  
  25-01-1947 Sat PRESCOT CABLES Lge H L 1-3     xx.Richtar xx.Fawcett P.McNeela J.Waddington J.Pustelnik xx.Thompson C.Thomas J.Nuttall T.Aspin(1) A.Bradshaw xx.Bell                  
  01-02-1947 Sat Morecambe Lge A L 0-6     B.Barratt J.Waddington P.McNeela J.Emmett E.Bush J.Pustelnik C.Thomas A.Bradshaw C.Chatburn T.Aspin xx.Bell                  
  22-02-1947 Sat Lancaster City Lge A L 2-5     B.Barratt E.Giemza G.Catterall xx.Thompson J.Waddington E.Bush C.Thomas G.Akers R.Robinson(1) J.Emmett(1) xx.Bell                  
  22-03-1947 Sat NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES Lge H L 2-4     B.Barratt G.Catterall(1) P.McNeela G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw R.Robinson J.Emmett xx.Bell(1)                  
  29-03-1947 Sat MARINE Lge H W 6-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock G.Catterall(2) G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) J.Emmett(2) R.Robinson T.Woodcock(1) xx.Whalley                  
  04-04-1947 Fri Barrow Reserves Lge A W 3-2     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock G.Catterall G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw J.Emmett(1) T.Woodcock(1) xx.Bell                  
  05-04-1947 Sat CHORLEY Lge H L 2-4     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock G.Catterall G.Akers(1) J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas(1) J.Emmett xx.Whalley T.Woodcock xx.Bell                  
  07-04-1947 Mon Netherfield Lge A L 0-2     B.Barratt xx.Shorrock G.Catterall G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw H.Colbert T.Woodcock C.Chatburn                  
  12-04-1947 Sat Horwich RMI Lge A D 3-3     B.Barratt J.Waddington G.Catterall G.Akers xx.Thompson xx.Jones C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw J.Emmett(2) xx.Grindrod T.Woodcock                  
  15-04-1947 Tue Great Harwood LCC A L 3-6     B.Barratt xx.Parkinson G.Catterall G.Akers J.Waddington xx.Thompson C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(2) xx.Yarker(1) J.Emmett xx.Bell                  
  19-04-1947 Sat ACCRINGTON STANLEY RESERVES Lge H L 2-3     B.Barratt J.Waddington G.Catterall G.Akers S.Johnston xx.Jones C.Thomas A.Bradshaw(1) J.Emmett T.Woodcock xx.Whalley(1)                  
  26-04-1947 Sat Oldham Athletic Reserves Lge A L 2-3     xx.Hesketh G.Catterall xx.Whalley J.Emmett J.Waddington xx.Jones C.Thomas(1) A.Bradshaw R.Robinson(1) xx.Grindrod xx.Bell                  
  30-04-1947 Wed LEYLAND MOTORS Lge H W 1-0     xx.Hesketh J.Blacklock J.Taylor J.Emmett S.Johnston T.Woodcock C.Thomas A.Bradshaw R.Robinson(1) xx.Bell xx.Whalley                  
  03-05-1947 Sat Bangor City Lge A L 2-4     xx.Hesketh G.Catterall xx.Whalley T.Woodcock J.Taylor xx.Jones C.Thomas A.Bradshaw R.Robinson(1) xx.Grindrod(1) xx.Bell                  
  17-05-1947 Sat Nelson Lge A L 1-6     B.Barratt J.Blacklock J.Taylor J.Emmett S.Johnston xx.Jones C.Thomas A.Bradshaw R.Robinson(1) xx.Grindrod xx.Whalley                  
  21-05-1947 Wed BANGOR CITY Lge H W 3-2     B.Barratt J.Blacklock J.Taylor xx.Jones xx.Marsden S.Johnston C.Thomas(1) R.Robinson(1) xx.Livesey(1) J.Emmett xx.Bell                  
  26-05-1947 Mon DARWEN Lge H D 1-1     B.Barratt J.Blacklock J.Taylor G.Akers S.Johnston E.Bush C.Thomas A.Bradshaw C.Chatburn R.Robinson(1) xx.Bell                  
  31-05-1947 Sat Rossendale United Lge A D 1-1     B.Barratt J.Blacklock J.Taylor G.Akers W.Wade E.Bush C.Thomas A.Bradshaw R.Robinson(1) xx.Grindrod xx.Bell                  
  04-06-1947 Wed NETHERFIELD Lge H D 2-2     B.Barratt J.Blacklock J.Taylor C.Thomas(1) C.Chatburn J.Emmett xx.Lord A.Bradshaw xx.Worswick R.Robinson xx.Bell       1          
                                                         
                                                         
Players: Akers, George FINAL TABLE : 1946-47 Lancashire Combination (only 1 division this season)  
Altham, xx Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points Promotion or relegation  
Aspin, Thomas 1 Bacup Borough 42 26 9 7 111 54 61 Champions but stayed in Lancs Combination  
Aspinwall, xx 2 Marine 42 25 6 11 121 72 56    
Barratt, Bill 3 Netherfield 42 22 8 12 100 64 52    
Bell, xx 4 Morecambe 42 23 5 14 133 85 51    
Blacklock, Johnny 5 Rochdale Res. 42 23 3 16 116 72 49    
Bradshaw, Albert 6 Prescot Cables 42 21 6 15 116 99 48    
Brown, xx 7 Lancaster City 42 22 3 17 104 66 47    
Bush, Edmund 8 Oldham Athletic Res. 42 20 7 15 95 94 47    
Carter, xx 9 CLITHEROE     42 19 7 16 107 105 45  
Catterall, George 10 Barrow Res. * 40 15 14 11 77 76 44    
Chatburn, Clifford 11 Nelson 42 18 7 17 100 85 43    
Colbert, Harry 12 Fleetwood 42 18 7 17 78 72 43    
Crossland, Benny 13 New Brighton Res. 42 20 2 20 80 92 42    
Eccles, xx 14 Horwich RMI 42 17 6 19 83 93 40    
Emmett, Jimmy 15 Bangor City * 40 14 9 17 84 94 37    
Fawcett, xx 16 Southport Res. 42 15 6 21 76 84 36    
Giemza, Edmund 17 Chorley 42 13 9 20 84 92 35    
Grindrod, xx 18 Darwen 42 14 6 22 84 122 34    
Halliwell, Jimmy 19 Leyland Motors 42 13 7 22 66 90 33    
Hesketh, xx 20 Rossendale United 42 11 10 21 76 113 32    
Johnson, xx 21 Accrington Stanley Res. 42 11 7 24 70 122 29    
Johnston, Stan 22 Great Harwood 42 6 4 32 63 178 16 Relegated to Division 2  
Jones, xx
Livesey, xx * The outstanding matches between Barrow Reserves and Bangor City were not played due to travelling difficulties
Lord, xx
Marsden, xx
McNeela, Peter
Nixon, xx
Nuttall, J
Parkinson, xx
Pustelnik, J
Richtar, xx
Robinson, R
Sharples, Kenneth
Shorrock, xx
Smith, xx
Taylor, Joe
Thomas, Clifford
Thompson, xx
Waddington, Johnny
Wade, Wilf
Whalley, xx
Wild, George
Woodcock, T
Worswick, xx
Yarker, xx