CLITHEROE FC FIXTURES and RESULTS : SEASON 1988-89 Click here to view League Table                                
                                                         
  Key : Lge=North West Counties League Div 1    FAC=FA Cup    FAV=FA Vase    NLC=North West Counties League Cup   LFA=Lancashire FA Trophy   #1=see comment below (if applicable)     unconfirmed app   Goalscorer   Unused sub (1 in league, 2 in FA Cup) og=own goal            
                                                         
  Date Day Opponents Comp   Result   Att 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub1 Sub2 * not applicable og          
  20-08-1988 Sat ST HELENS TOWN Lge H L 0-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson L.Howarth M.Gregoriou S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young P.Devine M.Barrow P.Owen S.Proctor         GOAL SCORERS  
  24-08-1988 Wed ASHTON UNITED Lge H L 0-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson L.Howarth N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis P.Devine G.Young M.Barrow S.Proctor D.Willets         11   Young, Geoff  
  27-08-1988 Sat Formby Lge A D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson L.Howarth N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis S.Proctor P.Devine M.Barrow(1p) G.Young D.Willets         7   Orrell, Steve  
  31-08-1988 Wed DARWEN Lge H W 1-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson L.Howarth N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis(1) G.Young P.Devine M.Barrow S.Proctor D.Willets         6   Barrow, Mark  
  03-09-1988 Sat LANCASTER CITY FAC H D 2-2   150 D.Underwood S.Murphy M.Gregoriou L.Howarth N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young P.Devine(2) M.Barrow S.Proctor unused unused       6   Pizelis, Bob  
  07-09-1988 Wed Lancaster City FAC A L 0-1   190 D.Underwood S.Murphy Mel.Burke M.Gregoriou N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young P.Devine D.Willets S.Proctor S.McCullough unused       5   Jones, Paul  
  10-09-1988 Sat SKELMERSDALE UNITED Lge H L 1-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson M.Gregoriou N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young P.Devine(1p) D.Willets S.Proctor Mel.Burke         4   Tilley, Peter  
  14-09-1988 Wed ATHERTON LR Lge H W 4-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson M.Gregoriou(1) N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young P.Devine M.Barrow(2+1p) S.Proctor D.Willets         4   Willets, Dave  
  17-09-1988 Sat FLIXTON Lge H W 2-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson M.Gregoriou N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis(1) G.Young P.Devine M.Barrow(1) S.Proctor unused         3   Baker, Paul  
  23-09-1988 Fri Leyland Motors Lge A D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson S.Round M.Ashcroft S.Marrow B.Pizelis P.Owen G.Young(1) M.Barrow S.Orrell D.Willets         3   Devine, Peter  
  01-10-1988 Sat Atherton LR Lge A D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson S.Round D.Betts S.Marrow B.Pizelis P.Owen G.Young M.Barrow S.Orrell(1) S.Proctor         3   Howlett, Niven  
  04-10-1988 Tue Rossendale United Lge A L 0-3     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson Mel.Burke M.Thomas S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young S.Orrell M.Barrow S.Proctor P.Owen         2   Gregoriou, Mike  
  08-10-1988 Sat ASHINGTON FAV H W 3-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson Mel.Burke N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis(1) S.Proctor G.Young P.Baker(1) S.Orrell(1) unused unused       1   Brown, Tony  
  22-10-1988 Sat Newcastle Town NLC A D 2-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy I.Sampson D.Tattersall N.Howlett(1) S.Marrow B.Pizelis S.Orrell G.Young(1) P.Baker P.Tilley M.Barrow         1   Dewhurst, Graham  
  29-10-1988 Sat Bootle Lge A D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall M.Gregoriou N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis P.Tilley(1p) G.Young M.Barrow S.Proctor S.Cooke         1   Marrow, Steve  
  12-11-1988 Sat Colwyn Bay Lge A D 2-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy P.Jones(1) Mel.Burke D.Tattersall S.Marrow S.Orrell P.Tilley(1p) G.Young M.Barrow Mit.Burke S.Proctor         1   Tattersall, Dave  
  15-11-1988 Tue St Helens Town Lge A L 1-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy N.Whiteside Mel.Burke P.Jones(1) S.Marrow B.Pizelis S.Orrell G.Young P.Tilley Mit.Burke S.Proctor                
  19-11-1988 Sat Cleator Moor Celtic FAV A W 1-0 #1   D.Underwood S.Murphy N.Whiteside P.Jones D.Tattersall S.Marrow(1) B.Pizelis Mit.Burke G.Young M.Barrow S.Orrell unused unused       1   own goals  
  26-11-1988 Sat WHICKHAM FAV H L 2-4     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall P.Jones N.Whiteside S.Marrow B.Pizelis Mit.Burke G.Young(1) M.Barrow(1) S.Orrell S.Proctor unused              
  03-12-1988 Sat PADIHAM LFA H W 4-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall(1) P.Jones(1) N.Whiteside S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Dewhurst(1) G.Young S.Proctor S.Orrell P.Baker(1) S.McCullough              
  10-12-1988 Sat NEWCASTLE TOWN NLC H W 2-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall P.Tilley N.Whiteside S.Marrow B.Pizelis(2) P.Jones G.Young S.Proctor S.Orrell P.Baker                
  16-12-1988 Fri Skelmersdale United Lge A L 0-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall P.Jones N.Whiteside S.Proctor B.Pizelis P.Tilley G.Young Mel.Burke S.Orrell P.Baker                
  24-12-1988 Sat Ashton United Lge A D 2-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall P.Jones(1) N.Whiteside Mel.Burke B.Pizelis P.Tilley G.Young(1) S.Proctor S.Orrell P.Baker                
  31-12-1988 Sat ROSSENDALE UNITED Lge H D 0-0   520 D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall P.Jones N.Whiteside S.Marrow Mit.Burke P.Tilley G.Young P.Baker S.Orrell Mel.Burke                
  07-01-1989 Sat FORMBY Lge H W 4-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall P.Jones N.Whiteside S.Marrow P.Baker(1) Mel.Burke G.Young(2) P.Tilley S.Orrell(1) D.Willets                
  14-01-1989 Sat Knowsley United Lge A D 2-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy S.Marrow P.Jones N.Whiteside N.Howlett P.Baker Mel.Burke G.Young P.Tilley S.Orrell(2) B.Pizelis                
  21-01-1989 Sat ELLESMERE PORT & NESTON Lge H D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy S.Marrow P.Jones Mel.Burke N.Howlett P.Baker G.Farnsworth G.Young P.Tilley(1) S.Orrell B.Pizelis                
  28-01-1989 Sat Wren Rovers LFA A L 2-5     D.Underwood S.Murphy S.Marrow P.Jones N.Whiteside N.Howlett P.Baker P.Tilley G.Young(2) S.Orrell G.Farnsworth unused unused              
  04-02-1989 Sat WREN ROVERS NLC H W 1-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy S.Marrow P.Jones N.Howlett N.Whiteside B.Pizelis P.Baker G.Young(1) P.Tilley S.Orrell P.Herd                
  11-02-1989 Sat Prescot Cables Lge A D 0-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy Mel.Burke S.Marrow N.Howlett N.Whiteside B.Pizelis P.Herd G.Young P.Tilley N.Johnson P.Baker                
  18-02-1989 Sat BURSCOUGH Lge H L 2-3     D.Underwood S.Murphy S.Marrow P.Jones Mel.Burke N.Whiteside P.Herd B.Pizelis G.Young P.Tilley(1) S.Orrell D.Willets(1)                
  11-03-1989 Sat KNOWSLEY UNITED NLC H W 2-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy G.Farnsworth M.Gregoriou P.Jones N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis(1) G.Young Mel.Burke S.Orrell(1) D.Willets                
  18-03-1989 Sat COLWYN BAY Lge H L 0-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy G.Farnsworth M.Gregoriou N.Howlett P.Jones S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young Mel.Burke S.Orrell N.Whiteside                
  21-03-1989 Tue Burscough Lge A D 2-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy G.Farnsworth M.Gregoriou N.Whiteside P.Jones(1) B.Pizelis S.Marrow G.Young Mel.Burke S.Orrell(1) N.Howlett                
  25-03-1989 Sat Ellesmere Port & Neston Lge A D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy G.Farnsworth M.Gregoriou N.Whiteside P.Jones B.Pizelis S.Marrow G.Young Mel.Burke S.Orrell N.Howlett     1          
  27-03-1989 Mon KNOWSLEY UNITED Lge H D 1-1     D.Underwood S.Murphy G.Farnsworth M.Gregoriou T.Orrell P.Jones S.Marrow N.Whiteside G.Young(1) Mel.Burke S.Orrell N.Howlett                
  01-04-1989 Sat WARRINGTON TOWN NLC H D 0-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy P.Herd P.Jones N.Whiteside M.Gregoriou B.Pizelis S.Marrow G.Young Mel.Burke S.Orrell N.Howlett                
  04-04-1989 Tue Salford Lge A W 1-0     D.Underwood S.Murphy G.Farnsworth N.Howlett(1) P.Jones M.Gregoriou B.Pizelis Mel.Burke G.Young P.Herd S.Orrell D.Steele                
  08-04-1989 Sat Warrington Town NLC A L 0-2     D.Underwood S.Murphy Mel.Burke P.Jones N.Whiteside M.Gregoriou S.Marrow B.Pizelis G.Young P.Herd S.Orrell N.Howlett                
  12-04-1989 Wed Darwen Lge A L 1-2     D.Underwood N.Howlett G.Farnsworth P.Jones N.Whiteside M.Gregoriou(1) B.Pizelis Mel.Burke G.Young P.Herd S.Orrell D.Steele                
  15-04-1989 Sat Flixton Lge A L 0-2     D.Underwood D.Steele S.Kershaw P.Jones N.Howlett M.Gregoriou B.Pizelis Mel.Burke G.Young P.Herd S.Orrell S.Morgan                
  18-04-1989 Tue LEYLAND MOTORS Lge H L 0-1     D.Underwood Mel.Burke N.Whiteside P.Jones T.Brown P.Owen B.Pizelis G.Farnsworth G.Young P.Herd S.Orrell S.Marrow                
  22-04-1989 Sat WARRINGTON TOWN Lge H W 2-0     D.Underwood N.Whiteside Mel.Burke P.Jones D.Steele N.Howlett(1) B.Pizelis S.Kershaw G.Young(1) P.Owen S.Orrell S.Cooke                
  25-04-1989 Tue PRESCOT CABLES Lge H W 1-0     D.Underwood N.Whiteside D.Steele P.Jones N.Howlett B.Pizelis P.Owen S.Kershaw G.Young S.Orrell T.Brown(1) D.Willets                
  29-04-1989 Sat SALFORD Lge H W 3-0     D.Underwood Mel.Burke I.Knowles P.Jones N.Howlett D.Steele B.Pizelis P.Owen G.Young D.Willets(3) S.Orrell P.Herd                
  02-05-1989 Tue BOOTLE Lge H L 0-1     D.Underwood I.Knowles P.Jones N.Whiteside N.Howlett P.Owen B.Pizelis T.Brown G.Young D.Willets S.Orrell Mel.Burke                
  06-05-1989 Sat Warrington Town Lge A L 0-1     D.Underwood D.Steele Mel.Burke P.Jones N.Howlett M.Gregoriou B.Pizelis P.Owen G.Young D.Willets S.Orrell D.Morris                
                                                         
              #1 replayed match (see below for original match details)                   * 2 subs were allowed in FA competitions this season
  05-11-1988 Sat Cleator Moor Celtic FAV A W 2-1 #2 103 D.Underwood S.Murphy D.Tattersall M.Gregoriou N.Howlett S.Marrow B.Pizelis P.Tilley(1) G.Young(1) Mit.Burke S.Orrell P.Jones unused              
              #2  Match replayed after appeal against Clitheroe playing an ineligible player (M.Gregoriou) in the original tie. Details are NOT included in a player's appearance and goals record. Details are here for record purposes only. Match was replayed on 19-11-1988.            
Players: Ashcroft, Mick FINAL TABLE : 1988-89 North West Counties League Division 1 2 subs were allowed in the FA Cup this season
Baker, Paul Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points Comments
Barrow, Mark 1 Rossendale United 34 24 8 2 84 27 56 Promoted to NPL Division 1
Betts, Denis 2 Knowsley United 34 21 8 5 85 43 50  
Brown, Tony 3 St Helens Town 34 20 8 6 60 25 48  
Burke, Mel 4 Colwyn Bay 34 19 9 6 77 45 47  
Burke, Mitchell 5 Darwen 34 19 9 6 64 36 47  
Cooke, Stephen 6 Warrington Town 34 16 10 8 47 37 42  
Devine, Peter 7 Flixton 34 15 8 11 61 44 38  
Dewhurst, Graham 8 Leyland Motors 34 15 8 11 53 44 38  
Farnsworth, Gary 9 Bootle 34 14 4 16 49 54 32  
Gregoriou, Mike 10 Burscough 34 11 10 13 40 51 32  
Herd, Paul 11 Ellesmere Port & Nstn 34 9 12 13 36 42 30 Resigned from the league
Howarth, Lyndon 12 CLITHEROE 34 8 12 14 38 41 28  
Howlett, Niven 13 Skelmersdale United 34 8 9 17 39 68 25  
Johnson, Neil 14 Atherton LR 34 9 6 19 47 74 24  
Jones, Paul 15 Prescot Cables 34 7 9 18 36 60 23  
Kershaw, Steve 16 Salford 34 7 8 19 33 70 22  
Knowles, Ian 17 Ashton United 34 7 6 21 37 72 18* Reprieved from relegation
Marrow, Steve 18 Formby 34 3 4 27 24 77 10 Relegated to NWCFL Division 2
McCullough, Shaun
Morgan, S * Ashton United had 2 points deducted
Morris, Dave
Murphy, Steve The points system until the 1989-90 season was 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw
Orrell, Steve
Orrell, Tim
Owen, Paul
Pizelis, Bob
Proctor, Stewart
Round, Steve
Sampson, Ian
Steele, David
Tattersall, Dave
Thomas, Mark
Tilley, Peter
Underwood, Dennis
Whiteside, Nigel
Willets, Dave
Young, Geoff